CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102

Mr. Karl F. Krueger
Radix Group International dba
DHL Global Forwarding
2660 20th Street
Port Huron, MI 48060

RE: The tariff classification parts of fuel dispensers from Germany

Dear Mr. Krueger:

In your letter dated August 29, 2010 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Gilbarco, Inc.

The articles in question are described as parts of fuel dispensers. The parts include feedline tube assemblies, framing and housing components, canopy assemblies, electrical bezel assemblies and cosmetic skins for the front of the fuel dispenser. The feedline assemblies are preformed seamless tubes of copper with welded fittings used to bring gasoline from underground tanks to the fuel dispensers. The remaining parts are used to form the finished structure of the fuel dispensers.

The fuel dispensers, which were previously considered in New York ruling N115656, are classified in subheading 8413.11.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for pumps for dispensing fuel, of the type used in filling-stations or in garages.

The applicable subheading for the feedline tube assemblies will be 7411.10.1090, HTSUS, which provides for copper tubes and pipes, of refined copper, seamless, other. The rate of duty will be 1.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the remaining parts described above will be 8413.91.9080, HTSUS, which provides for other parts of liquid pumps. The rate of duty is free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at (646) 733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division